The Kinston 8000:

8th Annual Run for the River

Run for the River 20078 Kilometer & 1 Mile Fun Run

Race results:

March 23, 2013

Starting Point

Neuseway Nature Center, Riverbank Road & Caswell Street

Race day registration /packet can be picked up from 7:00am to 8:30am at the Neuseway Nature center.

  • The 1 Mile Fun Run will begin and end within the Neuseway Nature Center.
  • The Kinston 8000: Run for the River will start at the Rotary Dog Park near the intersection of King Street and highways 70 bypass and highways 11/55 (King Street entrance into Kinston), and will end on Herritage Street at or near the Gordon Street intersection.
  • Finish line service will be conducted by Jim Young & Associates.

Awards

8K: $500.00 each will go to fastest runners in the male and female divisions, plus an especially designed and produced commemorative bowl made by Lenox China, one of Kinston's best known manufacturers. Second place winners will carry home $300.00 in cash; and third place winners will take $150.00.

  • 1 Mile Fun Run: Each finisher in the 1 Mile Fun Run will receive an award.
  • 8 Kilometer: 19 & under, 20-29, 30-39, 40-49, 50-59, and 60 & over.

The Course

Run for the River Course Map
Click for a larger map in a new window...
| Download Google Earth .kmz file

Race Course

The 8K course is a semi-loop, fast, smooth, mostly flast asphalt course through commerical and residential areas of Kinston. The course is USAT&F certified. 8K runners will take their places at 8:45am. Splits will be called at each mile interval. Refreshment centers will be located at strategic points along the route. The 1 mile course is an out-and-back flat asphalt course. The runners will take position at 8:30am. Security, safety, and medical services will be provided.

More Information: Contact Adrian King, Pride of Kinston, (252) 522-8003.

Race Director Tim Knobeloch, Recreation Superintendent at Parks & Recreation. Cell: 252-526-8823; Office: 252-939-3336.

Results

           
           OVERALL AND AGE-GROUP RESULTS FOR THE 8,000 METERS
                   THE KINSTON 8,000: RUN FOR THE RIVER
                        KINSTON, NC  MARCH 23, 2013
                 RESULTS BY YOUNG & ASSOCATES, RALEIGH, NC
                     COURSE CERTIFICATION # NC09121NW


Place Bib  Name                          S Ag City             St Time    Pace  
===== ==== ============================= = == ================ == ======= ===== 
    1 1300 KIPRONO KURGAT                M    CHAPEL HILL      NC   23:42  4:47 
    2 1371 SANDY ROBERTS                 M 25 RALEIGH          NC   24:09  4:52 
    3 1395 TIBOR VEGH                    M 28 CARY             NC   24:44  4:59 
    4 1336 PAUL SPRINGER                 M 24 CARY             NC   25:17  5:06 
    5 1272 MUSA GWANSURA                 M 41 ROANOKE RAPIDS   NC   27:12  5:29 
    6 1244 BILLY ASKEY                   M 30 CARY             NC   27:17  5:30 
    7 1251 CAITLIN BULLOCK               F 27 CHARLOTTE        NC   27:45  5:35 
    8 1288 DIVINA JEPKOGEI               F 28 CHAPEL HILL      NC   28:04  5:39 
    9 1394 KRISTINA VEGH                 F 29 CARY             NC   28:27  5:44 
   10  333 NELSON AGUILAR MARTINEZ       M 24 MOUNT OLIVE      NC   28:59  5:50 
   11 1381 CHRIS REIGHN                  M 40 RALEIGH          NC   29:03  5:51 
   12 1388 DAVID ECKENROD                M 46 GOLDSBORO        NC   31:26  6:20 
   13  419 GEOFFREY CLARK                M 27 CARY             NC   31:51  6:25 
   14  223 ROBERT DUDLEY                 M 57 ROANOKE RAPIDS   NC   31:52  6:25 
   15 1269 NICOLAS FRANKFORT             M 16 KINSTON          NC   33:14  6:42 
   16 1382 TROY ROBINSON                 M 36 KINSTON          NC   33:49  6:49 
   17 1347 KENT VINSON                   M 48 DUDLEY           NC   34:07  6:52 
   18 1415 JOE JONES                     M 50 PINK HILL        NC   34:19  6:55 
   19 1259 KELLIE DAVIS                  F 38 RALEIGH          NC   34:34  6:58 
   20 1413 MATTHEW EDWARDS               M 18 KINSTON          NC   34:35  6:58 
   21 1424 DAVID ANDERSON                M 44 KINSTON          NC   35:09  7:05 
   22 1258 BRAD DAVIS                    M 38 RALEIGH          NC   35:10  7:05 
   23 1423 STEVE PUTNAM                  M 44 KINSTON          NC   35:29  7:09 
   24 1414 CAROLINE JONES                F 18 PINK HILL        NC   35:52  7:13 
   25 1310 HOLT MCPHERSON                M 29 WINTERVILLE      NC   35:59  7:15 
   26 1357 WILLIAM WILDER, JR.           M 36 KINSTON          NC   36:01  7:15 
   27 1417 DERRICK ARNETTE               M 32 PINK HILL        NC   36:02  7:15 
   28 1284 STEPHEN IRVIN                 M 54 KINSTON          NC   36:21  7:19 
   29  421 DARIUS COLLINS JR             M 13 BEAUFORT         NC   36:35  7:22 
   30 1411 DAVID ALBRITTON               M 53 KINSTON          NC   36:44  7:24 
   31 1307 GEORGE LOCKHART, JR.          M 25 RALEIGH          NC   36:47  7:24 
   32  375 TED RUST                      M 58 NEW BERN         NC   36:56  7:26 
   33 1380 JOAN PERRY                    F 55 KINSTON          NC   37:03  7:27 
   34 1422 VICTOR GONZALEZ               M 36 KINSTON          NC   37:17  7:30 
   35 1432 SARAH PERKINS                 F 30 GOLDSBORO        NC   37:46  7:36 
   36 1289 BRYAN JOHNSON                 M 33 KINSTON          NC   37:55  7:38 
   37 1253 TRACIE CHAN                   F 36 CHARLOTTE        NC   37:59  7:39 
   38 1256 MITCHELL CRAIN                M 36 LAGRANGE         NC   39:19  7:55 
   39 1245 ZACK BAKER                    M 19 KINSTON          NC   39:22  7:55 
   40 1330 JASON MCKNIGHT                M 40 KINSTON          NC   39:24  7:56 
   41 1308 LORI MARKER                   F 33 GOLDSBORO        NC   39:29  7:57 
   42 1346 LAURA TURNER                  F 35 RALEIGH          NC   39:55  8:02 
   43  240 MICHAEL FULCHER               M 42 AYDEN            NC   39:57  8:03 
   44  470 JAMIE CAIN                    F 27 NEW BERN         NC   39:59  8:03 
   45 1243 LEON ARTHUR                   M 64 MT. OLIVE        NC   40:12  8:06 
   46 1274 ART HARRIS                    M 46 KNIGHTDALE       NC   40:21  8:07 
   47 1326 JIMMY RYALS                   M 30 FUQUAY-VARINA    NC   40:24  8:08 
   48  263 RICK BREWNAR                  M    KINSTON          NC   40:35  8:10 
   49  354 TINA KENNEDY                  F 50 BEULAVILLE       NC   40:35  8:10 
   50  447 ISIDRO GARCIA                 M 14 BEAUFORT         NC   40:51  8:13 
   51 1277 DAVID HILL                    M 33 GRIMESLAND       NC   40:52  8:14 
   52 1376 SEAN CARROLL                  M 30 JACKSONVILLE     NC   40:59  8:15 
   53 1375 RIVER CARROLL                 M  9 JACKSONVILLE     NC   41:04  8:16 
   54 1335 TODD SNYDER                   M 29 GOLDSBORO        NC   41:11  8:17 
   55  270 FRED CORSON                   M 60 SEVEN SPRINGS    NC   41:19  8:19 
   56 1344 JAMIE THOMPSON                F 27 KINSTON          NC   41:45  8:24 
   57 1313 TRENT MOORING                 M 36 KINSTON          NC   41:53  8:26 
   58 1340 KENNETH SUMLER                M 40 GOLDSBORO        NC   42:01  8:28 
   59 1318 LENNIE PETERSON               M 49 KINSTON          NC   42:18  8:31 
   60 1250 BILLIE BRINKLEY               F 47 NEW BERN         NC   42:18  8:31 
   61  469 ROLAND CHAN                   M 34 CHARLOTTE        NC   42:20  8:31 
   62 1374 MICHAEL AFARIAN               M 54 GREENVILLE       NC   42:29  8:33 
   63 1392 CHRISTIAN PRIDGEN             F 19 KINSTON          NC   42:48  8:37 
   64 1322 STEPHEN REAVIS                M 38 KINSTON          NC   43:02  8:40 
   65 1444 DAVID LEIGH                   M 43 LAGRANGE         NC   43:02  8:40 
   66 1309 STEPHEN MAUPIN                M 56 SNOW HILL        NC   43:04  8:40 
   67 1456 RAMSAY ARCHIE                 M 30 NEW BERN         NC   43:09  8:41 
   68 1304 RICHARD LEE                   M 30 RALEIGH          NC   43:09  8:41 
   69 1255 ANGELIA CRAFT                 F 46 KINSTON          NC   43:16  8:43 
   70 1312 KRISTIN MOORING               F 30 RALEIGH          NC   43:30  8:45 
   71 1368 MARY SCOTT MANNING            F 18 KINSTON          NC   43:39  8:47 
   72 1292 JOHN JONES                    M 32 KINSTON          NC   43:48  8:49 
   73  390 JOHN GOFORTH                  M 54 KINSTON          NC   43:58  8:51 
   74 1377 BLAKE CLEMMONS                M 23 GREENVILLE       NC   44:08  8:53 
   75 1283 CAROL IRVIN                   F 54 KINSTON          NC   44:10  8:53 
   76 1453 COREY BARROW                  M 24 SNOW HILL        NC   44:27  8:57 
   77 1323 DEXTER ROBERTS                M 47 KINSTON          NC   44:28  8:57 
   78 1410 DUJUAN LOFTON                 M 41 SEVEN SPRINGS    NC   44:41  9:00 
   79 1369 NED MANNING                   M 46 KINSTON          NC   44:42  9:00 
   80 1372 HAMILTON SLOAN, JR.           M 44 RALEIGH          NC   44:51  9:02 
   81 1328 LAUREL SARGEANT               F 45 KINSTON          NC   45:41  9:12 
   82 1387 MELODY SMITH                  F 34 LAGRANGE         NC   46:00  9:16 
   83 1327 JONATHON SARGEANT             M 45 KINSTON          NC   46:05  9:17 
   84 1459 DUSTIN OTT                    M 33 DEEP RUN         NC   46:08  9:17 
   85 1450 ERIC MILLER                   M    GRIFTON          NC   46:10  9:18 
   86 1366 NELSON JOHNSON                M 49 KINSTON          NC   46:12  9:18 
   87 1264 ARETHA ELLIS                  F 33 KINSTON          NC   46:16  9:19 
   88 1306 STUART LINDLEY                M 45 KINSTON          NC   46:24  9:21 
   89 1290 COURTNEY JOHNSON              F 31 KINSTON          NC   46:35  9:23 
   90 1252 MARCIE CAHOON                 F 26 WINTERVILLE      NC   46:37  9:23 
   91  321 MICHAEL WIGGINS               M 38 KINSTON          NC   46:37  9:23 
   92 1420 CHARLES MILLARD               M 53 GREENVILLE       NC   46:43  9:24 
   93 1355 CHARLIE WHITNEY               M 49 GRIFTON          NC   46:47  9:25 
   94 1321 AFSHAN QADIR                  M 40 KINSTON          NC   47:01  9:28 
   95 1431 ADAM SHORT                    M 28 KINSTON          NC   47:23  9:32 
   96 1390 KENNETH JONES                 M 32 KINSTON          NC   47:50  9:38 
   97 1367 BILL JOHNSTON                 M 57 GOLDSBORO        NC   47:51  9:38 
   98 1279 EVAN HOOD                     M 17 KINSTON          NC   48:12  9:42 
   99 1425 JESSIE BRITT                  F 38 KINSTON          NC   48:21  9:44 
  100 1446 SOPHIA JENKINS                F 13 KINSTON          NC   48:30  9:46 
  101 1334 ANDREA SNYDER                 F 27 GOLDSBORO        NC   48:31  9:46 
  102 1393 TONY SEARS                    M 35 KINSTON          NC   48:53  9:50 
  103  492 LAURA MCPHAUL                 F 40 KINSTON          NC   49:09  9:54 
  104 1280 DANIEL HOWARD                 M 36 KINSTON          NC   49:22  9:56 
  105 1333 DOREEN SMITH                  F 42 BEULAVILLE       NC   49:42 10:00 
  106 1339 JENNIFER SUMLER               F 40 GOLDSBORO        NC   49:51 10:02 
  107 1419 TANNER HAWKINS                M 30 KINSTON          NC   50:09 10:06 
  108 1278 BRITT HOLDER                  M 33 KINSTON          NC   50:10 10:06 
  109 1325 AMPARO ROOSEN                 F 58 GOLDSBORO        NC   50:17 10:07 
  110 1341 CYNTHIA SUMMERVILLE           F 45 SNOW HILL        NC   50:39 10:12 
  111 1298 NANETTE KING                  F 50 KINSTON          NC   50:55 10:15 
  112 1241 KIMBERLY ALICIE               F 34 FUQUAY VARINA    NC   50:57 10:15 
  113  451 D'ANTON JOHNSON               M 12 BEAUFORT         NC   51:23 10:21 
  114 1433 RYLAN JONES                   M 26 KINSTON          NC   51:24 10:21 
  115 1418 FARRIS DUNCAN                 M 68 GOLDSBORO        NC   51:27 10:21 
  116 1391 VALERIE MURRAH                F 61 CHAPEL HILL      NC   51:40 10:24 
  117 1458 RACHEL HINOJOSA               F 19 KINSTON          NC   51:53 10:27 
  118 1426 AMY ALBRITTON                 F 39 KINSTON          NC   53:01 10:40 
  119 1457 JENNIFER BLAND                F 38 KINSTON          NC   53:01 10:40 
  120 1427 LEE ALBRITTON                 M 50 KINSTON          NC   53:02 10:40 
  121 1445 JOE BOUDY                     M 34 LA GRANGE        NC   53:06 10:41 
  122 1261 ANGIE DONCASTER               F 36 AYDEN            NC   53:12 10:43 
  123 1428 JESS EDWARDS                  M 26 KINSTON          NC   53:16 10:43 
  124 1447 BEVERLY JENKINS               F 48 KINSTON          NC   53:26 10:45 
  125 1462 GREG FACLER                   M 31 GREENVILLE       NC   53:34 10:47 
  126 1285 GEORGIA JENKINS               F 45 KINSTON          NC   53:41 10:48 
  127 1429 DACIE EDWARDS                 F 26 KINSTON          NC   54:25 10:57 
  128  269 JEFF CAST                     M 55 KINSTON          NC   55:02 11:05 
  129 1378 KENNETH KOSKO                 M 42 GREENVILLE       NC   55:13 11:07 
  130 1416 AMANDA ARNETTE                F 30 PINK HILL        NC   55:28 11:10 
  131 1303 JEFF LAWS                     M 40 KINSTON          NC   56:09 11:18 
  132 1463 JULIE BARTHOLOMEW             F 29 KINSTON          NC   56:29 11:22 
  133 1317 AMY PARRIS                    F 44 KINSTON          NC   56:47 11:26 
  134 1248 HARPER BALLARD                F 13 KINSTON          NC   57:43 11:37 
  135 1296 SAM KIM                       F 57 KINSTON          NC   58:02 11:41 
  136 1434 JENNIFER SCOTT                F 42 PINK HILL        NC   58:19 11:44 
  137 1257 AMY CREDLE                    F 32 WINTERVILLE      NC   59:19 11:56 
  138 1332 STACY SHOUSE                  F 38 SWANSBORO        NC   59:19 11:56 
  139 1270 KEITH GOYETTE                 M 31 KINSTON          NC 1:00:19 12:08 
  140 1448 SUSANNE BALLARD               F 45 KINSTON          NC 1:00:52 12:15 
  141 1451 DINA HARPER                   F 47 KINSTON          NC 1:00:53 12:15 
  142 1379 JOANNA KOSKO                  F 38 GREENVILLE       NC 1:01:07 12:18 
  143 1281 ROBERT IPOCK III              M 12 LAGRANGE         NC 1:01:33 12:23 
  144 1282 ROBERT IPOCK JR               M 51 LAGRANGE         NC 1:01:33 12:23 
  145 1389 JANE CARTER                   F 30 KINSTON          NC 1:01:39 12:24 
  146 1337 CHRISTI STALLINGS             F 45 KINSTON          NC 1:01:45 12:26 
  147 1302 DANA LAWS                     F 30 KINSTON          NC 1:02:37 12:36 
  148 1455 JOSIE HARPER                  F 12 KINSTON          NC 1:02:38 12:36 
  149 1297 HOLLY KING                    F 55 RALEIGH          NC 1:02:38 12:36 
  150 1311 KELLY MILLER                  F 41 HOOKERTON        NC 1:02:54 12:40 
  151 1454 SHERRIE POOLE                 F 50 SNOW HILL        NC 1:02:54 12:40 
  152 1370 DAWN PHILLIPS-MELTON          F 39 LAGRANGE         NC 1:03:00 12:41 
  153 1329 MICHELLE SASSER               F 41 KINSTON          NC 1:03:12 12:43 
  154 1293 STEPHANIE JONES               F 31 KINSTON          NC 1:04:17 12:56 
  155 1276 BRIDGET HILL                  F 35 KINSTON          NC 1:04:49 13:03 
  156 1373 KIMBERLY SQUIRES              F 32 KINSTON          NC 1:04:49 13:03 
  157 1294 SONIA JOYNER                  F 45 KINSTON          NC 1:05:46 13:14 
  158  442 LATESHECA JOHNSON             F 33 BEAUFORT         NC 1:07:41 13:37 
  159 1354 JOANN WHITFIELD               F 55 KINSTON          NC 1:07:44 13:38 
  160 1267 FAYLENE FAISON                F 54 KINSTON          NC 1:09:04 13:54 
  161 1260 SHERRI DIXON                  F 44 KINSTON          NC 1:09:05 13:54 
  162 1266 SALLY ESSICK                  F 72 MANTEO           NC 1:09:24 13:58 
  163 1262 DEBORAH DUDLEY                F 61 KINSTON          NC 1:10:04 14:06 
  164 1265 C. BILLY ESSICK               M 71 MANTEO           NC 1:11:20 14:21 
  165 1360 GWENDOLYN WOODS               F 46 KINSTON          NC 1:18:51 15:52 
  166  265 TAMMY AMON                    F 49 MOUNT OLIVE      NC 1:20:06 16:07 
  167 1268 GUYLENE FERRELL               F 49 BEULAVILLE       NC 1:23:06 16:43 
  168 1319 BETH PHILLIPS                 F 48 KINSTON          NC 1:23:07 16:44 
  169 1263 JORETTA DURANT                F 57 KINSTON          NC 1:23:08 16:44 
  170 1299 MIKE KOLLOCK                  M 54 KINSTON          NC 1:23:08 16:44 



                         FIRST THREE MALES OVERALL

Place Bib   Name                     Ag City               St Time    Pace  
===== ===== ======================== == ================== == ======= ===== 
    1  1300 KIPRONO KURGAT              CHAPEL HILL        NC   23:42  4:47 
New record.  Old record 24:00 by Devin Swann in 2010
    2  1371 SANDY ROBERTS            25 RALEIGH            NC   24:09  4:52 
    3  1395 TIBOR VEGH               28 CARY               NC   24:44  4:59 


                        FIRST THREE FEMALES OVERALL

Place Bib   Name                     Ag City               St Time    Pace  
===== ===== ======================== == ================== == ======= ===== 
    1  1251 CAITLIN BULLOCK          27 CHARLOTTE          NC   27:45  5:35 
New record.  Old record 28:01 by Heather Magill in 2011
    2  1288 DIVINA JEPKOGEI          28 CHAPEL HILL        NC   28:04  5:39 
    3  1394 KRISTINA VEGH            29 CARY               NC   28:27  5:44 


                          MALE AGE GROUP: 1 - 14

Place Bib   Name                     Ag City               St Time    Pace  
===== ===== ======================== == ================== == ======= ===== 
    1   421 DARIUS COLLINS JR        13 BEAUFORT           NC   36:35  7:22 
    2   447 ISIDRO GARCIA            14 BEAUFORT           NC   40:51  8:13 
    3  1375 RIVER CARROLL             9 JACKSONVILLE       NC   41:04  8:16 
    4   451 D'ANTON JOHNSON          12 BEAUFORT           NC   51:23 10:21 
    5  1281 ROBERT IPOCK III         12 LAGRANGE           NC 1:01:33 12:23 


                         FEMALE AGE GROUP: 1 - 14

Place Bib   Name                     Ag City               St Time    Pace  
===== ===== ======================== == ================== == ======= ===== 
    1  1446 SOPHIA JENKINS           13 KINSTON            NC   48:30  9:46 
    2  1248 HARPER BALLARD           13 KINSTON            NC   57:43 11:37 
    3  1455 JOSIE HARPER             12 KINSTON            NC 1:02:38 12:36 


                          MALE AGE GROUP: 15 - 19

Place Bib   Name                     Ag City               St Time    Pace  
===== ===== ======================== == ================== == ======= ===== 
    1  1269 NICOLAS FRANKFORT        16 KINSTON            NC   33:14  6:42 
    2  1413 MATTHEW EDWARDS          18 KINSTON            NC   34:35  6:58 
    3  1245 ZACK BAKER               19 KINSTON            NC   39:22  7:55 
    4  1279 EVAN HOOD                17 KINSTON            NC   48:12  9:42 


                         FEMALE AGE GROUP: 15 - 19

Place Bib   Name                     Ag City               St Time    Pace  
===== ===== ======================== == ================== == ======= ===== 
    1  1414 CAROLINE JONES           18 PINK HILL          NC   35:52  7:13 
    2  1392 CHRISTIAN PRIDGEN        19 KINSTON            NC   42:48  8:37 
    3  1368 MARY SCOTT MANNING       18 KINSTON            NC   43:39  8:47 
    4  1458 RACHEL HINOJOSA          19 KINSTON            NC   51:53 10:27 


                          MALE AGE GROUP: 20 - 24

Place Bib   Name                     Ag City               St Time    Pace  
===== ===== ======================== == ================== == ======= ===== 
    1  1336 PAUL SPRINGER            24 CARY               NC   25:17  5:06 
    2   333 NELSON AGUILAR MARTINEZ  24 MOUNT OLIVE        NC   28:59  5:50 
    3  1377 BLAKE CLEMMONS           23 GREENVILLE         NC   44:08  8:53 
    4  1453 COREY BARROW             24 SNOW HILL          NC   44:27  8:57 


                         FEMALE AGE GROUP: 20 - 24

Place Bib   Name                     Ag City               St Time    Pace  
===== ===== ======================== == ================== == ======= ===== 


                          MALE AGE GROUP: 25 - 29

Place Bib   Name                     Ag City               St Time    Pace  
===== ===== ======================== == ================== == ======= ===== 
    1   419 GEOFFREY CLARK           27 CARY               NC   31:51  6:25 
    2  1310 HOLT MCPHERSON           29 WINTERVILLE        NC   35:59  7:15 
    3  1307 GEORGE LOCKHART, JR.     25 RALEIGH            NC   36:47  7:24 
    4  1335 TODD SNYDER              29 GOLDSBORO          NC   41:11  8:17 
    5  1431 ADAM SHORT               28 KINSTON            NC   47:23  9:32 
    6  1433 RYLAN JONES              26 KINSTON            NC   51:24 10:21 
    7  1428 JESS EDWARDS             26 KINSTON            NC   53:16 10:43 


                         FEMALE AGE GROUP: 25 - 29

Place Bib   Name                     Ag City               St Time    Pace  
===== ===== ======================== == ================== == ======= ===== 
    1   470 JAMIE CAIN               27 NEW BERN           NC   39:59  8:03 
    2  1344 JAMIE THOMPSON           27 KINSTON            NC   41:45  8:24 
    3  1252 MARCIE CAHOON            26 WINTERVILLE        NC   46:37  9:23 
    4  1334 ANDREA SNYDER            27 GOLDSBORO          NC   48:31  9:46 
    5  1429 DACIE EDWARDS            26 KINSTON            NC   54:25 10:57 
    6  1463 JULIE BARTHOLOMEW        29 KINSTON            NC   56:29 11:22 


                          MALE AGE GROUP: 30 - 34

Place Bib   Name                     Ag City               St Time    Pace  
===== ===== ======================== == ================== == ======= ===== 
    1  1244 BILLY ASKEY              30 CARY               NC   27:17  5:30 
    2  1417 DERRICK ARNETTE          32 PINK HILL          NC   36:02  7:15 
    3  1289 BRYAN JOHNSON            33 KINSTON            NC   37:55  7:38 
    4  1326 JIMMY RYALS              30 FUQUAY-VARINA      NC   40:24  8:08 
    5  1277 DAVID HILL               33 GRIMESLAND         NC   40:52  8:14 
    6  1376 SEAN CARROLL             30 JACKSONVILLE       NC   40:59  8:15 
    7   469 ROLAND CHAN              34 CHARLOTTE          NC   42:20  8:31 
    8  1456 RAMSAY ARCHIE            30 NEW BERN           NC   43:09  8:41 
    9  1304 RICHARD LEE              30 RALEIGH            NC   43:09  8:41 
   10  1292 JOHN JONES               32 KINSTON            NC   43:48  8:49 
   11  1459 DUSTIN OTT               33 DEEP RUN           NC   46:08  9:17 
   12  1390 KENNETH JONES            32 KINSTON            NC   47:50  9:38 
   13  1419 TANNER HAWKINS           30 KINSTON            NC   50:09 10:06 
   14  1278 BRITT HOLDER             33 KINSTON            NC   50:10 10:06 
   15  1445 JOE BOUDY                34 LA GRANGE          NC   53:06 10:41 
   16  1462 GREG FACLER              31 GREENVILLE         NC   53:34 10:47 
   17  1270 KEITH GOYETTE            31 KINSTON            NC 1:00:19 12:08 


                         FEMALE AGE GROUP: 30 - 34

Place Bib   Name                     Ag City               St Time    Pace  
===== ===== ======================== == ================== == ======= ===== 
    1  1432 SARAH PERKINS            30 GOLDSBORO          NC   37:46  7:36 
    2  1308 LORI MARKER              33 GOLDSBORO          NC   39:29  7:57 
    3  1312 KRISTIN MOORING          30 RALEIGH            NC   43:30  8:45 
    4  1387 MELODY SMITH             34 LAGRANGE           NC   46:00  9:16 
    5  1264 ARETHA ELLIS             33 KINSTON            NC   46:16  9:19 
    6  1290 COURTNEY JOHNSON         31 KINSTON            NC   46:35  9:23 
    7  1241 KIMBERLY ALICIE          34 FUQUAY VARINA      NC   50:57 10:15 
    8  1416 AMANDA ARNETTE           30 PINK HILL          NC   55:28 11:10 
    9  1257 AMY CREDLE               32 WINTERVILLE        NC   59:19 11:56 
   10  1389 JANE CARTER              30 KINSTON            NC 1:01:39 12:24 
   11  1302 DANA LAWS                30 KINSTON            NC 1:02:37 12:36 
   12  1293 STEPHANIE JONES          31 KINSTON            NC 1:04:17 12:56 
   13  1373 KIMBERLY SQUIRES         32 KINSTON            NC 1:04:49 13:03 
   14   442 LATESHECA JOHNSON        33 BEAUFORT           NC 1:07:41 13:37 


                          MALE AGE GROUP: 35 - 39

Place Bib   Name                     Ag City               St Time    Pace  
===== ===== ======================== == ================== == ======= ===== 
    1  1382 TROY ROBINSON            36 KINSTON            NC   33:49  6:49 
    2  1258 BRAD DAVIS               38 RALEIGH            NC   35:10  7:05 
    3  1357 WILLIAM WILDER, JR.      36 KINSTON            NC   36:01  7:15 
    4  1422 VICTOR GONZALEZ          36 KINSTON            NC   37:17  7:30 
    5  1256 MITCHELL CRAIN           36 LAGRANGE           NC   39:19  7:55 
    6  1313 TRENT MOORING            36 KINSTON            NC   41:53  8:26 
    7  1322 STEPHEN REAVIS           38 KINSTON            NC   43:02  8:40 
    8   321 MICHAEL WIGGINS          38 KINSTON            NC   46:37  9:23 
    9  1393 TONY SEARS               35 KINSTON            NC   48:53  9:50 
   10  1280 DANIEL HOWARD            36 KINSTON            NC   49:22  9:56 


                         FEMALE AGE GROUP: 35 - 39

Place Bib   Name                     Ag City               St Time    Pace  
===== ===== ======================== == ================== == ======= ===== 
    1  1259 KELLIE DAVIS             38 RALEIGH            NC   34:34  6:58 
    2  1253 TRACIE CHAN              36 CHARLOTTE          NC   37:59  7:39 
    3  1346 LAURA TURNER             35 RALEIGH            NC   39:55  8:02 
    4  1425 JESSIE BRITT             38 KINSTON            NC   48:21  9:44 
    5  1426 AMY ALBRITTON            39 KINSTON            NC   53:01 10:40 
    6  1457 JENNIFER BLAND           38 KINSTON            NC   53:01 10:40 
    7  1261 ANGIE DONCASTER          36 AYDEN              NC   53:12 10:43 
    8  1332 STACY SHOUSE             38 SWANSBORO          NC   59:19 11:56 
    9  1379 JOANNA KOSKO             38 GREENVILLE         NC 1:01:07 12:18 
   10  1370 DAWN PHILLIPS-MELTON     39 LAGRANGE           NC 1:03:00 12:41 
   11  1276 BRIDGET HILL             35 KINSTON            NC 1:04:49 13:03 


                          MALE AGE GROUP: 40 - 44

Place Bib   Name                     Ag City               St Time    Pace  
===== ===== ======================== == ================== == ======= ===== 
    1  1272 MUSA GWANSURA            41 ROANOKE RAPIDS     NC   27:12  5:29 
    2  1381 CHRIS REIGHN             40 RALEIGH            NC   29:03  5:51 
    3  1424 DAVID ANDERSON           44 KINSTON            NC   35:09  7:05 
    4  1423 STEVE PUTNAM             44 KINSTON            NC   35:29  7:09 
    5  1330 JASON MCKNIGHT           40 KINSTON            NC   39:24  7:56 
    6   240 MICHAEL FULCHER          42 AYDEN              NC   39:57  8:03 
    7  1340 KENNETH SUMLER           40 GOLDSBORO          NC   42:01  8:28 
    8  1444 DAVID LEIGH              43 LAGRANGE           NC   43:02  8:40 
    9  1410 DUJUAN LOFTON            41 SEVEN SPRINGS      NC   44:41  9:00 
   10  1372 HAMILTON SLOAN, JR.      44 RALEIGH            NC   44:51  9:02 
   11  1321 AFSHAN QADIR             40 KINSTON            NC   47:01  9:28 
   12  1378 KENNETH KOSKO            42 GREENVILLE         NC   55:13 11:07 
   13  1303 JEFF LAWS                40 KINSTON            NC   56:09 11:18 


                         FEMALE AGE GROUP: 40 - 44

Place Bib   Name                     Ag City               St Time    Pace  
===== ===== ======================== == ================== == ======= ===== 
    1   492 LAURA MCPHAUL            40 KINSTON            NC   49:09  9:54 
    2  1333 DOREEN SMITH             42 BEULAVILLE         NC   49:42 10:00 
    3  1339 JENNIFER SUMLER          40 GOLDSBORO          NC   49:51 10:02 
    4  1317 AMY PARRIS               44 KINSTON            NC   56:47 11:26 
    5  1434 JENNIFER SCOTT           42 PINK HILL          NC   58:19 11:44 
    6  1311 KELLY MILLER             41 HOOKERTON          NC 1:02:54 12:40 
    7  1329 MICHELLE SASSER          41 KINSTON            NC 1:03:12 12:43 
    8  1260 SHERRI DIXON             44 KINSTON            NC 1:09:05 13:54 


                          MALE AGE GROUP: 45 - 49

Place Bib   Name                     Ag City               St Time    Pace  
===== ===== ======================== == ================== == ======= ===== 
    1  1388 DAVID ECKENROD           46 GOLDSBORO          NC   31:26  6:20 
    2  1347 KENT VINSON              48 DUDLEY             NC   34:07  6:52 
    3  1274 ART HARRIS               46 KNIGHTDALE         NC   40:21  8:07 
    4  1318 LENNIE PETERSON          49 KINSTON            NC   42:18  8:31 
    5  1323 DEXTER ROBERTS           47 KINSTON            NC   44:28  8:57 
    6  1369 NED MANNING              46 KINSTON            NC   44:42  9:00 
    7  1327 JONATHON SARGEANT        45 KINSTON            NC   46:05  9:17 
    8  1366 NELSON JOHNSON           49 KINSTON            NC   46:12  9:18 
    9  1306 STUART LINDLEY           45 KINSTON            NC   46:24  9:21 
   10  1355 CHARLIE WHITNEY          49 GRIFTON            NC   46:47  9:25 


                         FEMALE AGE GROUP: 45 - 49

Place Bib   Name                     Ag City               St Time    Pace  
===== ===== ======================== == ================== == ======= ===== 
    1  1250 BILLIE BRINKLEY          47 NEW BERN           NC   42:18  8:31 
    2  1255 ANGELIA CRAFT            46 KINSTON            NC   43:16  8:43 
    3  1328 LAUREL SARGEANT          45 KINSTON            NC   45:41  9:12 
    4  1341 CYNTHIA SUMMERVILLE      45 SNOW HILL          NC   50:39 10:12 
    5  1447 BEVERLY JENKINS          48 KINSTON            NC   53:26 10:45 
    6  1285 GEORGIA JENKINS          45 KINSTON            NC   53:41 10:48 
    7  1448 SUSANNE BALLARD          45 KINSTON            NC 1:00:52 12:15 
    8  1451 DINA HARPER              47 KINSTON            NC 1:00:53 12:15 
    9  1337 CHRISTI STALLINGS        45 KINSTON            NC 1:01:45 12:26 
   10  1294 SONIA JOYNER             45 KINSTON            NC 1:05:46 13:14 
   11  1360 GWENDOLYN WOODS          46 KINSTON            NC 1:18:51 15:52 
   12   265 TAMMY AMON               49 MOUNT OLIVE        NC 1:20:06 16:07 
   13  1268 GUYLENE FERRELL          49 BEULAVILLE         NC 1:23:06 16:43 
   14  1319 BETH PHILLIPS            48 KINSTON            NC 1:23:07 16:44 


                          MALE AGE GROUP: 50 - 54

Place Bib   Name                     Ag City               St Time    Pace  
===== ===== ======================== == ================== == ======= ===== 
    1  1415 JOE JONES                50 PINK HILL          NC   34:19  6:55 
    2  1284 STEPHEN IRVIN            54 KINSTON            NC   36:21  7:19 
    3  1411 DAVID ALBRITTON          53 KINSTON            NC   36:44  7:24 
    4  1374 MICHAEL AFARIAN          54 GREENVILLE         NC   42:29  8:33 
    5   390 JOHN GOFORTH             54 KINSTON            NC   43:58  8:51 
    6  1420 CHARLES MILLARD          53 GREENVILLE         NC   46:43  9:24 
    7  1427 LEE ALBRITTON            50 KINSTON            NC   53:02 10:40 
    8  1282 ROBERT IPOCK JR          51 LAGRANGE           NC 1:01:33 12:23 
    9  1299 MIKE KOLLOCK             54 KINSTON            NC 1:23:08 16:44 


                         FEMALE AGE GROUP: 50 - 54

Place Bib   Name                     Ag City               St Time    Pace  
===== ===== ======================== == ================== == ======= ===== 
    1   354 TINA KENNEDY             50 BEULAVILLE         NC   40:35  8:10 
    2  1283 CAROL IRVIN              54 KINSTON            NC   44:10  8:53 
    3  1298 NANETTE KING             50 KINSTON            NC   50:55 10:15 
    4  1454 SHERRIE POOLE            50 SNOW HILL          NC 1:02:54 12:40 
    5  1267 FAYLENE FAISON           54 KINSTON            NC 1:09:04 13:54 


                          MALE AGE GROUP: 55 - 59

Place Bib   Name                     Ag City               St Time    Pace  
===== ===== ======================== == ================== == ======= ===== 
    1   223 ROBERT DUDLEY            57 ROANOKE RAPIDS     NC   31:52  6:25 
    2   375 TED RUST                 58 NEW BERN           NC   36:56  7:26 
    3  1309 STEPHEN MAUPIN           56 SNOW HILL          NC   43:04  8:40 
    4  1367 BILL JOHNSTON            57 GOLDSBORO          NC   47:51  9:38 
    5   269 JEFF CAST                55 KINSTON            NC   55:02 11:05 


                         FEMALE AGE GROUP: 55 - 59

Place Bib   Name                     Ag City               St Time    Pace  
===== ===== ======================== == ================== == ======= ===== 
    1  1380 JOAN PERRY               55 KINSTON            NC   37:03  7:27 
    2  1325 AMPARO ROOSEN            58 GOLDSBORO          NC   50:17 10:07 
    3  1296 SAM KIM                  57 KINSTON            NC   58:02 11:41 
    4  1297 HOLLY KING               55 RALEIGH            NC 1:02:38 12:36 
    5  1354 JOANN WHITFIELD          55 KINSTON            NC 1:07:44 13:38 
    6  1263 JORETTA DURANT           57 KINSTON            NC 1:23:08 16:44 


                          MALE AGE GROUP: 60 - 99

Place Bib   Name                     Ag City               St Time    Pace  
===== ===== ======================== == ================== == ======= ===== 
    1  1243 LEON ARTHUR              64 MT. OLIVE          NC   40:12  8:06 
    2   270 FRED CORSON              60 SEVEN SPRINGS      NC   41:19  8:19 
    3  1418 FARRIS DUNCAN            68 GOLDSBORO          NC   51:27 10:21 
    4  1265 C. BILLY ESSICK          71 MANTEO             NC 1:11:20 14:21 


                         FEMALE AGE GROUP: 60 - 99

Place Bib   Name                     Ag City               St Time    Pace  
===== ===== ======================== == ================== == ======= ===== 
    1  1391 VALERIE MURRAH           61 CHAPEL HILL        NC   51:40 10:24 
    2  1266 SALLY ESSICK             72 MANTEO             NC 1:09:24 13:58 
    3  1262 DEBORAH DUDLEY           61 KINSTON            NC 1:10:04 14:06


----------------------------------------------------------------------------        
       
                   THE KINSTON 8,000: RUN FOR THE RIVER
                               MILE RESULTS
                        KINSTON, NC  MARCH 31, 2012

Place Bib  Name                          S Ag City             St Time    
===== ==== ============================= = == ================ == ======= 
    1 1320 RANDY POWELL                  M 22 KINSTON          NC    7:39 
    2 1398 ROBERT BLAKE                  M 16 KINSTON          NC    7:43 
    3 1422 VICTOR GONZALEZ               M 36 KINSTON          NC    7:55 
    4 1271 TAYLOR GRAY                   F 16 KINSTON          NC    7:59 
    5 1314 LAINEY NIX                    F 14 KINSTON          NC    8:10 
    6 1343 JOHN TANNEY                   M 26 GOLDSBORO        NC    8:47 
    7 1363 MARSHALL GRUBBS               M 30 GOLDSBORO        NC    8:48 
    8 1313 TRENT MOORING                 M 36 KINSTON          NC    8:52 
    9 1305 ANNE GRAYSON LINDLEY          F 12 KINSTON          NC    9:21 
   10 1421 BROOKE WHITFIELD HOLMES       F    AYDEN            NC    9:22 
   11 1346 LAURA TURNER                  F 35 RALEIGH          NC    9:45 
   12 1386 ELEANOR TURNER                F  6 RALEIGH          NC    9:45 
   13 1275 ASHLEY HEATH                  F 32 KINSTON          NC    9:48 
   14 1436 NELSON WATFORD                M 17 KINSTON          NC    9:52 
   15 1449 NASH TAYLOR                   M  5 KINSTON          NC   10:02 
   16 1405 JACK SEAY                     M  9 KINSTON          NC   10:06 
   17 1358 WILLIAM WILDER, JR.           M 36 KINSTON          NC   10:06 
   18 1356 WILLIAM WILDER, III           M  5 KINSTON          NC   10:07 
   19 1249 KIRBY BALLARD                 F 10 KINSTON          NC   10:11 
   20 1383 ALEX ARKEMA                   M 10 PIKEVILLE        NC   11:10 
   21 1349 TY WENTZ                      M  7 KINSTON          NC   11:13 
   22 1452 CHLOE ALBRITTON               F  7 KINSTON          NC   11:18 
   23 1407 HEATHER SHAW                  F 29 KINSTON          NC   11:23 
   24 1316 TRISH OWENS                   F 37 KINSTON          NC   11:28 
   25 1365 AVA JOHNSON                   F  8 KINSTON          NC   11:38 
   26 1287 ZACK JENKINS                  M 12 KINSTON          NC   12:07 
   27 1286 GEORGIE JENKINS               F 16 KINSTON          NC   12:12 
   28 1404 HANNAH SEAY                   F 11 KINSTON          NC   13:00 
   29 1246 DORI BALLARD                  F  8 KINSTON          NC   13:05 
   30 1400 MONIQUE HICKS                 F 44 KINSTON          NC   13:16 
   31 1384 TARA ARKEMA                   F 31 PIKEVILLE        NC   13:30 
   32 1247 EAGAN BALLARD                 F  6 KINSTON          NC   13:43 
   33 1348 LEVI WENTZ                    M 12 KINSTON          NC   13:44 
   34  356 CAMERON PARSON                F 31 KINSTON          NC   14:19 
   35 1350 COURTNEY WEST                 F 34 KINSTON          NC   14:21 
   36 1352 OLIVIA WEST                   F  5 KINSTON          NC   14:28 
   37 1437 MALCOLM RANDOLPH              M 13 KINSTON          NC   15:09 
   38 1441 ALEXIS DANIELS                F 14 KINSTON          NC   15:10 
   39 1435 WANDA HALL                    F 40 KINSTON          NC   15:11 
   40 1440 KEVON DANIELS                 M 13 KINSTON          NC   15:19 
   41 1443 TEESHA BRYANT-SANDERS         F 18 KINSTON          NC   15:21 
   42 1408 MICHAEL THOMAS                M 48 LUMBERTON        NC   15:45 
   43 1397 GLORIA BLAKE                  F 50 KINSTON          NC   15:47 
   44 1362 CHRISTY GRUBBS                F 30 GOLDSBORO        NC   16:08 
   45 1409 JEAN TRIPP                    F 67 KINSTON          NC   16:38 
   46 1403 SUE JOHNSON                   F 58 KINSTON          NC   16:49 
   47 1402 BILL JOHNSON                  M 58 KINSTON          NC   16:49 
   48  465 CANDACE HOUSTON               F 45 PINK HILL        NC   16:51 
   49 1369 NED MANNING                   M 46 KINSTON          NC   20:11 
   50 1396 RHONDA BARWICK                F 49 KINSTON          NC   20:20 
   51 1438 LEE PARKER                    F    KINSTON          NC   21:09 
   52 1439 KIMYATTA WILLIAMS             F 20 KINSTON          NC   21:12      

    

Race results for all years run...

 

Pride of Kinston

2013 Race Sponsored by...

In Cooperation with Kinston-Lenoir County Parks & Recreation


Run for the River
Sponsors

Kinston-Lenoir Parks & Recreation

Kinston Public Safety


Tourism Development Authority

Mother Earth Brewing
Mother Earth Brewing


Good Health Sponsors


Eastern
Outdoor Development, Inc.

Eastern Radiologists
Eastern Radiologists, Inc.

Lenoir Memorial Hospital
Lenoir Memorial Hospital

Tands/Bojangles
Tands/Bojangles

Lenox
Lenox China

WELS Radio Classics
Classic Hits 102.9 WELS


Fleet of Foot Sponsors


Chick-fil A


Coastal Connections

Corporate Resources
Corporate Resources

Discovery Insurance
Discovery Insurance

Paul Busick & Sarah Mullikin

Wallace, Morris, Barwick, Landis & Stroud

BB&T
BB&T

Albritton & Company

CDS Networks & Services
CDS - Networks & Services

m3 Consulting & Services
m3 Consulting & Services


Pat on the Back Sponsors

Dr. & Ms. Michel Haddad

 

HomeHistoryIn the NewsThings to DoReal EstateAbout Pride

Pride of Kinston • 327 North Queen Street • Kinston, NC 28501• (252) 522-4676
Located in the Kinston Enterprise Center